Bland AI pricing · October 2026

Bland AI pricing, explained line by line

Bland AI sells one rate per connected minute that already includes the language model, transcription and voice: $0.14 on the free Start plan, $0.12 on Build at $299 a month, $0.11 on Scale at $499 a month. Here is what sits outside that rate, which plan is cheapest at which volume, a worked example for a receptionist line, and how it compares with VoiceDock.

Checked on bland.ai and docs.bland.ai on 21 October 2026 · prices in US dollars

Bland, per connected minute
Start, no platform fee$0.14
Build, $299 / month$0.12
Scale, $499 / month$0.11
Transfer minutes$0.03–0.05
Inbound number$15 / month
Outbound or failed attempt$0.015 min.

Language model, transcription and voice are included in the minute rate. Scale is listed in Bland's billing docs, not on its pricing page.

The short answer

What a Bland minute really costs

Bland's minute rate covers the language model, transcription and voice in one number, with no token charges. That is the point of its pricing: you know what a minute costs before the call starts. On Start it is $0.14 with no platform fee and no card; Build lowers it to $0.12 for $299 a month, and Scale to $0.11 for $499 a month.

Outside the rate sit transfer minutes, phone numbers, a minimum charge per outbound or failed attempt on Bland's telephony, SMS, and daily call caps per plan. Telephony is the one line Bland's own pages describe in two ways, as set out below. How these meters compare with platforms that bill models separately is in what a voice agent costs per minute; the same breakdown for Vapi and Retell AI is on their own pages.

Every line on the bill

What Bland charges for

Bland bills connected call time to the second and counts only active call time. Everything else on the bill is listed here.

Line itemPublished price (USD)Notes
Connected minute$0.14 Start, $0.12 Build, $0.11 ScaleIncludes the language model, transcription and voice; prorated to the second
Platform feeFree on Start, $299 on Build, $499 on Scale, per monthEnterprise is custom, contracted to your volume
TelephonyNo separate per-minute figure publishedBland's pricing FAQ says telephony is billed separately, on your own carrier or Bland's at pass-through cost; its billing docs say SIP cost is included in standard call rates. Ask Bland which applies to your setup
Transfer minutes$0.05 Start, $0.04 Build, $0.03 ScaleFree when you use your own Twilio number
Outbound attempt on Bland telephony$0.015 minimum per callPer attempt, also when nobody answers
Failed call on Bland telephony$0.015 minimum per callBland does not say whether this adds to the outbound minimum
Inbound phone number$15 per monthUS or Canada; the Start plan comes with an inbound number that Bland describes as a $15 a month value
SMS$0.02 per message, inbound or outboundListed as an Enterprise feature
VoicemailBilled as call timeAt the plan rate
Agent Phone plan$29.99 per month, first month $14.99A separate single-line plan for one agent, US and Canada only
Free startStart plan, no card requiredComes with two credits and an inbound number
Sources: bland.ai/pricing and docs.bland.ai (billing, Agent Phone plan, phone numbers, SMS), checked 21 October 2026. The billing docs say the plan rates have applied since 5 December 2025.

Plans and limits

What each Bland plan allows

The plans differ in rate, and also in how many calls you may make. Bland's billing docs say that hitting a limit rejects the call rather than charging more.

PlanMonthly feePer minuteConcurrentCalls per dayCalls per hourVoice clones
StartFree$0.14101001001
Build$299$0.12502,0001,0005
Scale$499$0.111005,0001,00015
EnterpriseCustomCustomCustomUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Agent Phone$29.99Flat fee15020None
Sources: docs.bland.ai/platform/billing, docs.bland.ai/platform/agent-phone-plan and bland.ai/pricing, checked 21 October 2026. Enterprise concurrency is listed as custom on the pricing page and unlimited in the billing docs.

Worked example

A receptionist line taking 1,000 calls a month

Take an inbound AI receptionist answering 1,000 calls a month at three minutes each: 3,000 minutes, with one call in five passed to a person for two minutes. Bland's telephony, no SMS.

LineCalculationPer month (USD)
Start3,000 × $0.14, no platform fee$420.00
Build$299 + 3,000 × $0.12$659.00
Scale$499 + 3,000 × $0.11$829.00
Inbound number$15 a month, unless covered by the Start offer$0 to $15
Transfer minutes on Start200 transfers × 2 minutes × $0.05$20.00
Telephonyno separate figure publishedask Bland
Cheapest here: Startabout $0.15 per minute$440 to $455
Our arithmetic on Bland's published rates.

What moves the total

  • When Build pays off. Build saves $0.02 a minute for $299 a month, so it beats Start from about 15,000 minutes a month. Scale beats Build from 20,000 minutes. That is our arithmetic on the published rates.
  • Daily caps. 1,000 calls a month is about 45 per working day, under Start's cap of 100 calls a day. A day above 100 calls gets the extra calls rejected, not billed.
  • Your own Twilio. Transfer minutes drop to zero, and your carrier bills you directly for the calls.
  • One US line with few calls. The Agent Phone plan is $29.99 flat, but it handles one call at a time, so a second caller gets a busy message, and it is capped at 50 calls a day.

Easy to miss

The costs that are not in the per-minute rate

Bland's all-in rate is simple. These are the lines around it.

01

Daily and hourly caps

Start allows 100 calls a day and 100 an hour, Build 2,000 a day and 1,000 an hour. Above the cap the call is rejected. For a receptionist that means a caller who does not get through, which costs more than a minute.

02

Transferred time keeps a meter running

When the agent hands a caller to a person, the transferred time is billed at $0.03 to $0.05 a minute unless you bring your own Twilio. A warm transfer that waits for a real answer is worth it, and it is worth budgeting; what goes wrong in a transfer is written up separately.

03

A minimum per attempt

On Bland's telephony, every outbound attempt and every failed call carries a $0.015 minimum. For a receptionist line that is small; for outbound calling it adds up with every unanswered dial.

04

Telephony is described in two ways

Bland's pricing FAQ says telephony is billed separately at pass-through cost; its billing docs say SIP cost is included in standard call rates. Until Bland confirms which applies to you, keep a carrier line in the budget.

05

Numbers are $15 a month

An inbound number on Bland costs $15 a month. With your own Twilio account you pay your carrier's number fee instead.

06

The low per-minute rates need a monthly fee

$0.12 and $0.11 a minute come with $299 and $499 a month. Below about 15,000 minutes a month, the higher Start rate is the cheaper plan.

Next to VoiceDock

How Bland's pricing compares with ours

Bland's rate includes the models; ours does not. So the fair comparison is Bland's minute against our fee plus the models you would run at cost.

Bland AIVoiceDock
Price per minute$0.14 Start, $0.12 Build, $0.11 Scale, models included€ 0,07 orchestration, plus model usage at cost on our keys or billed by your provider on your own keys
Monthly feeNone on Start; $299 on Build; $499 on ScaleNone; prepaid credit, invoicing by arrangement
Choice of modelsThe rate covers the models Bland includesYou choose the language, transcription and voice providers per assistant
TelephonyBilled separately at pass-through cost, or included over SIP, depending on the pageBilled per leg at the carrier's rate; your own number over your own SIP trunk, managed numbers on request
TransfersTransfer minutes at $0.03 to $0.05, free with your own TwilioA bridged transfer holds two telephony legs, both billed by the carrier; a blind transfer ends our leg
Volume limits10 to 100 concurrent and 100 to 5,000 calls a day, by planConcurrent calls under fair use, more by arrangement; no daily call cap in the price list
CurrencyUS dollarsEuros, invoiced by Flireo B.V. in Deventer
Bland figures from bland.ai/pricing and docs.bland.ai, checked 21 October 2026. Our figures are on our pricing page.

For the same 3,000 minutes, our orchestration comes to € 210, against $420 at Bland's Start rate. But Bland's rate includes the models and ours does not, so the fair comparison is $0.14 a minute against € 0,07 plus the models you would run at cost, and which is lower depends on those models. What our side adds is the choice of provider per assistant, an EU-hosted platform layer, engineers who read the SIP logs when a call fails, and a white-label setup if you sell it on. The full side-by-side is on our Bland AI alternative page.

Fair is fair

When Bland is the cheaper choice

Four cases where Bland's pricing works in your favour.

You want the bill to be one number

One rate covers the model, transcription and voice, with no token charges. If predictability matters more than choosing providers, nothing is simpler.

Your volume is low or irregular

Start has no platform fee and needs no card. You pay for connected minutes and nothing else until your volume justifies a plan.

You run one US line with few calls

The Agent Phone plan is $29.99 a month flat for one line in the US and Canada, within its limits of one call at a time and 50 calls a day.

You already run Twilio

Bring your own Twilio and transfer minutes are free, while your carrier bills you at the rates you already have.

Questions

What people ask about Bland AI pricing

How much does Bland AI cost per minute?

$0.14 per connected minute on the free Start plan, $0.12 on Build ($299 a month) and $0.11 on Scale ($499 a month). The rate includes the language model, transcription and voice. Figures from bland.ai/pricing and docs.bland.ai, checked 21 October 2026.

Which Bland plan is cheapest?

Start, up to about 15,000 minutes a month. From there Build is cheaper, and from 20,000 minutes Scale. Check the daily caps as well: 100 calls a day on Start, 2,000 on Build, 5,000 on Scale.

Does Bland's price include the language model?

Yes. Bland's pricing page says the per-minute rate covers the model, transcription and voice in one number, with no token charges.

Is telephony included in Bland's rate?

Bland's pages differ. The pricing FAQ says telephony is billed separately, on your own carrier or Bland's at pass-through cost; the billing docs say SIP cost is included in standard call rates. Ask Bland for your setup before you budget.

What happens when I hit Bland's daily call cap?

Calls above the cap are rejected rather than charged, according to Bland's billing docs. On Start the cap is 100 calls a day and 100 an hour.

How does VoiceDock's pricing compare?

€ 0,07 per minute for orchestration, models at cost on our keys or billed directly on yours, telephony per leg at the carrier's rate, no plan and no per-seat licence. Everything is on our pricing page.

Sources, checked 21 October 2026

Bland shows prices with a dollar sign and does not name the currency; we read them as US dollars. Prices change, so check Bland's own pages before you rely on any figure here, including ours.

Want the same sum for your own line?

Send us your call volume, average call length and how often calls are transferred. We work out the cost per connected conversation with you, line by line, and tell you plainly where Bland comes out cheaper.