Vapi pricing · October 2026

Vapi pricing, explained line by line

Vapi charges $0.05 a minute for hosting and passes your models through at cost, so the rate on its pricing page is never the rate on the invoice. Here is every line that can appear on a Vapi bill, what the packages add, a worked example for a receptionist line, and the costs that are easy to miss. Every figure comes from Vapi's own pages.

Checked on vapi.ai and docs.vapi.ai on 21 October 2026 · prices in US dollars

A Vapi minute, pay-as-you-go
Vapi hosting$0.05
Transcriber (calculator)$0.0095–0.0099
Language model (calculator)$0.0077–0.0452
Voice (calculator)$0.0146–0.0238
Transport on a Vapi numberfree
Vapi's own estimate$0.082–0.129

Calculator defaults: Deepgram, OpenAI and ElevenLabs, passed through at cost. Carrier charges come on top when you bring your own number.

The short answer

What a Vapi minute really costs

On pay-as-you-go, every minute carries Vapi's $0.05 hosting fee plus whatever your transcriber, language model and voice provider charge. Vapi passes those through at cost, and its own calculator puts the default stack at $82 to $129 for 1,000 minutes a month: roughly 8 to 13 cents a minute before any carrier charges.

The packages (Core at $29 a month, Pro with a $999 monthly minimum, Premier on request) buy support, data retention, concurrency and SLAs. They do not replace usage: Vapi's documentation says usage-based billing stays active on every package. So the number to compare is the total per connected call, which is what working out a voice agent's cost per minute is about. The same exercise for Retell AI and Bland AI is on their own pages.

Every line on the bill

What Vapi charges for, and what it passes through

Vapi bills its own hosting fee and passes provider costs through without markup. The provider rates below are the ranges Vapi's calculator shows for its default providers; other providers have their own prices.

Line itemPublished price (USD)How it is billed
Vapi hosting$0.05 per minuteFrom prepaid credit. On Pro, the page lists 10% of the hosting fee with a $999 monthly minimum but does not define the base; ask Vapi for a quote.
Transcriber (speech-to-text)$0.0095 to $0.0099 per minute in the calculator (Deepgram)Passed through at cost
Language model$0.0077 to $0.0452 per minute in the calculator (OpenAI)Passed through at cost; the figure moves with the model and the tokens a call uses
Voice (text-to-speech)$0.0146 to $0.0238 per minute in the calculator (ElevenLabs)Passed through at cost
Vapi Telephony and SIP, WebSockets, WebRTCFreeNo transport charge
Twilio$0.008 per minute inbound, $0.014 outboundCharged by the provider, not by Vapi, as are any number fees the carrier charges
Telnyx, Vonage$0.0055 and $0.00814 per minuteCharged by the provider, not by Vapi
Extra concurrent call lines$10 per line per monthBeyond the lines your package includes
Extra organisations$20 per organisation per monthBeyond the two or ten your package includes
HIPAA compliance$2,000 per monthIncludes a standard data processing agreement and business associate agreement
Free credit$5For new accounts
Source: vapi.ai/pricing, checked 21 October 2026. Vapi's calculator does not say which model or voice sits at each end of a range.

Packages

What the Vapi packages add

A package is a subscription on top of usage. It buys support, data retention, concurrency and SLAs; the minutes are still billed.

PackagePriceConcurrent callsVapi numbersData retentionSupport
No package$0, pay per minute4114 daysDiscord and email, without SLA
Core$29 per month10530 daysEmail, 2 business day response SLA
Pro10% of the hosting fee, $999 monthly minimum3010180 daysEmail and dedicated Slack, 1 business day response SLA, 99% uptime SLA
PremierCustom, direct sales onlyCustomCustomCustom1 hour P0 response SLA, 99.9% uptime SLA; the EU region is only available here
Sources: vapi.ai/pricing and docs.vapi.ai (packages, add-ons, EU region), checked 21 October 2026. Vapi says packages are available to new customers; accounts on its older billing model keep their existing terms.

Worked example

A receptionist line taking 1,000 calls a month

Take an inbound AI receptionist answering 1,000 calls a month at three minutes each: 3,000 minutes. Pay-as-you-go, Vapi's default calculator stack, callers in the US on a free Vapi number. What you charge your own client for that line is a different question, worked out in AI receptionist pricing.

LineCalculationPer month (USD)
Hosting3,000 × $0.05$150.00
Transcriber3,000 × $0.0095 to $0.0099$28.50 to $29.70
Language model3,000 × $0.0077 to $0.0452$23.10 to $135.60
Voice3,000 × $0.0146 to $0.0238$43.80 to $71.40
Transport, free Vapi numberfree$0.00
Packagenone$0.00
Totalabout $0.082 to $0.129 per minute$245.40 to $386.70
Our arithmetic on Vapi's published rates. It matches Vapi's own estimate of $82 to $129 per 1,000 minutes, times three.

What moves the total

  • Callers outside the US. The free number is a US number for inbound calls only, so you import a carrier number. With Twilio that adds 3,000 × $0.008 = $24 a month, billed by Twilio, plus any number fee Twilio charges.
  • A response time you can hold someone to. Core adds $29 a month for a 2 business day email SLA. An uptime SLA starts at Pro, with a $999 monthly minimum.
  • Health data in the US. The HIPAA add-on is $2,000 a month, five to eight times the usage in this example.
  • A busy hour. 1,000 calls a month is about 45 per working day. In our estimate four lines cover most hours at that volume, but at the limit Vapi does not accept the next inbound call. An extra line is $10 a month; Core includes ten.

Easy to miss

The costs that are not in the per-minute rate

None of these are hidden by Vapi: they are on its pricing page and in its docs. They are just not in the number people quote.

01

A package does not replace usage

Vapi's docs say usage-based billing stays active when you add Core, Pro or Premier. Pro also carries a $999 monthly minimum, so it only makes sense at a volume where its SLAs and limits are worth that floor.

02

Four calls at once on pay-as-you-go

Without a package you get four concurrent calls. At the cap, Vapi will not start an outbound call or accept an inbound one. Each extra line is $10 a month.

03

The free number is US-only and inbound-only

Free Vapi numbers use US area codes, accept inbound calls only, cannot run outbound campaigns and cannot be ported out. Anywhere else you import a carrier number, and the carrier bills you separately.

04

The EU region sits in the top package

Vapi's EU region is available only with the Premier package, which is priced on request. For European callers that is a cost line before the first minute. Why the location matters for voice is on our sovereignty page.

05

HIPAA is a $2,000 monthly add-on

It includes a standard DPA and BAA, applies to the whole organisation, cannot be switched on through the API and cannot be combined with zero data retention.

06

The model line moves with your prompt

At-cost billing is fair, and it also means the model line grows with every token. Vapi's own calculator range for the language model spans almost six times from low to high. Long prompts push you up the range; cutting the rules a model never follows pulls you down.

Next to VoiceDock

How Vapi's pricing compares with ours

Vapi and VoiceDock price the same way at the core: a platform fee per minute, with the models passed through at cost. The differences are in the fee, the currency and what comes with it.

VapiVoiceDock
Platform fee$0.05 per minute hosting€ 0,07 per minute orchestration, for inbound, outbound and web calls alike
ModelsPassed through at cost; with your own provider keys, that provider bills youPassed through at cost on our keys, or billed by your provider on your own keys, at the same fee
TelephonyFree transport on Vapi numbers (US, inbound); other carriers bill you directlyBilled per leg at the carrier's rate; your own number over your own SIP trunk, managed numbers on request
Monthly feeNone on pay-as-you-go; $29 for Core, $999 minimum for Pro, Premier on requestNone; prepaid credit, invoicing by arrangement
Concurrency4 calls on pay-as-you-go, 10 on Core, 30 on Pro; $10 per extra line per monthConcurrent calls under fair use, more by arrangement
EU hostingEU region on Premier onlyOrchestration, dashboard, API and storage on EU infrastructure
Data processing agreementA standard DPA is part of the $2,000 HIPAA add-on; Vapi's trust center also refers to a DPAStandard DPA under GDPR Article 28, at no additional cost
Selling to your own clientsExtra organisations at $20 each per monthWhite-label and reseller setup by arrangement: a parent organisation covers its customer organisations, at your own price per customer, as agencies use it
CurrencyUS dollarsEuros, invoiced by Flireo B.V. in Deventer
Vapi figures from vapi.ai/pricing and docs.vapi.ai, checked 21 October 2026. Our figures are on our pricing page.

For the same 3,000 minutes, our orchestration comes to € 210, against $150 of hosting at Vapi: on the platform fee, Vapi is lower. Models are at cost on both, so the rest of the bill depends on the providers you pick, not on either platform's margin. What the difference buys at VoiceDock is an EU-hosted platform layer without an enterprise package, a DPA at no extra cost, engineers who build the line with you and read the SIP logs when a call fails, and the failover described on our reliability page. The full side-by-side is on our Vapi alternative page.

Fair is fair

When Vapi is the cheaper choice

A pricing guide that only finds reasons to pick the author is worth nothing. Three cases where Vapi comes out ahead.

You only need the platform

$0.05 a minute is less than our € 0,07, and pay-as-you-go has no monthly fee. If you are comfortable choosing, tuning and debugging providers yourself, that difference is real money at volume.

Your callers are in the US

A free Vapi number with free transport and $5 of credit lets you test a US line without opening a carrier account.

You want to start tonight, alone

Sign up, take the credit and build. If you never want to talk to a vendor, a self-serve platform fits better than our done-with-you model, and you will not pay for help you do not use.

Questions

What people ask about Vapi pricing

How much does Vapi cost per minute?

Vapi charges $0.05 a minute for hosting, plus your transcriber, model and voice at cost. Its calculator puts the default stack at $82 to $129 per 1,000 minutes, roughly $0.08 to $0.13 a minute, before carrier charges. Figures from vapi.ai/pricing, checked 21 October 2026.

Does Vapi have a monthly fee?

Not on pay-as-you-go. Packages cost $29 a month (Core), 10% of the hosting fee with a $999 monthly minimum (Pro), or a custom price (Premier). Usage stays billed on every package.

Does Vapi mark up model costs?

No. Vapi's pricing page says models pass through at cost and lists provider costs with no markup. Your own provider keys are supported too; Vapi's docs say you are then not charged for that provider through Vapi.

Are phone numbers included in Vapi's price?

One free Vapi number without a package, five on Core and ten on Pro. Free numbers are US numbers for inbound calls only. Numbers from Twilio, Telnyx or another carrier are billed by that carrier.

How many calls can run at once on Vapi?

Four on pay-as-you-go, ten on Core, thirty on Pro and a custom number on Premier. Extra lines are $10 each per month.

How does VoiceDock's pricing compare?

€ 0,07 per minute for orchestration, models at cost on our keys or billed directly on yours, telephony per leg at the carrier's rate, no package and no per-seat licence. Everything is on our pricing page.

Sources, checked 21 October 2026

Vapi documents two billing models; this page follows the current one with packages and add-ons. Prices change, so check Vapi's own pages before you rely on any figure here, including ours.

Want the same sum for your own line?

Send us your call volume, average call length and the countries your callers are in. We work out the cost per connected conversation with you, line by line, and tell you plainly where Vapi comes out cheaper.